Articles Posted in Personal Injury
[…] In Georgia, we have the Wrongful Death Act, “§ 51-4-2. Homicide of spouse or parent; survival of action,” in which the negligent death of a person is called an “homicide.” The surviving spouse is allowed to bring the cause of action and if there is no surviving spouse, the decedent’s children bring it and if there are no children, the decedent’s parents bring it and if there are no parents an appointed administrator brings it. Under Georgia law, O.C.G.A. § 51-4-1, the “full value of the life” is defined as follows: “Full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence” means the full value of the life of the decedent without deducting for any of the necessary or personal expenses of the decedent had he lived.

And therein lies the conundrum…because really, isn’t a life priceless?